PRIVACY NOTICE - Ellen Conlin Hair and Beauty

 

This privacy notice explains how Ellen Conlin Hair and Beauty looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

TOPICS:

 

  • What information we collect about you

  • How information about you will be used

  • Marketing

  • Employment

  • How long your information will be kept for

  • Where your information is kept

  • Access to your information and correction

  • Cookies

  • Other websites

  • Changes to our privacy notice

  • How to contact us

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment visit, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. 

 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

 

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

 

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

 

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

 

  • To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments.

  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests.

  • We will not hold and use health or medical information unless it specifically relates to your treatment.

 

We will therefore only share your information with:

 

  • Providers of our salon software system Salon Genius.

  • Suppliers of our website – Wix Websites - for emailing purposes

 

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

 

STAFF

 

None of the people working in our salon are self-employed.  Therefore, software systems and reception facilities will never be shared,

 

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

If your information is illegally acquired by a staff member, in order to entice you away from the salon business, this will be reported to the Data Commissioner and could result in imprisonment for the individual concerned.

 

MARKETING

 

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you.  We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information when you first make contact with the salon.

 

If you have already consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. We will not give your information to third party suppliers of products or services.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Salon Reception 01413398223 or respond to our text

 

EMPLOYMENT

 

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

 

Unless you request otherwise, we will contact you to remind you by text of your appointments as and when you make them. We will review your information every 6 months and contact you by text to ascertain if you want us to continue with the contact process.

 

After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

 

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted immediately.

 

See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.

 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

 
Your information is securely stored in our Salon Genius Software system which has 12 levels of security and can only be accessed by a unique digital fingerprint.

 

Staff information is securely stored under lock and key in a secure alarmed building. Any employees who leave the business, will have all their personal information deleted or shredded 6 months after leaving employment.

 

Client information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by our IT company Salon Genius.  All payment transactions are encrypted and protected by Worldpay systems.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.  

 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact the salon Manager/Owner on 01413398223.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

 

COOKIES

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

See our cookies policy here [insert link – your website provider should be able to give you a cookies policy]

 

 

OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our website includes links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

 

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling